• +1 829 993 0694

  • support@corcons.com

Immigration

  • dominican republic immigration
  • dominican republic naturalization

Immigration - Naturalization

Our team of experienced immigration lawyers and migration consultants has helped many people from around the globe to find the right way of moving to the Dominican Republic and start a new life full of opportunities.

Corcons offers many years of practical experience and proven success in all immigration procedures (visa, residency, nationality, etc.) a complete understanding and hands-on experience in dealing with rules and regulations.

Save time and money today! Following up Visa and Residency Permit procedures can be costly and time consuming. We look forward to assisting you in making the right decision of changing your life and empowering your future.

Corcon's primary objective is to use our knowledge and experience regarding life in the Dominican Republic along with safe and sound business practice to assist our clients in acquiring the Dominican Republic Residence permit or Citizenship.

All foreign nationals looking to remain in the country longer than sixty days and obtain legal status, must complete a two part residency process. The first step is to obtain a RESIDENCY VISA via the Dominican Consulate in the country of origin which is stamped onto the passport prior traveling to the D.R. Once the residency visa is issued, the foreign national will have sixty days to enter the country and start the second part of the residency process, Provisional Residency.

There are two ways we can process your Residency Visa (RS): 1) From abroad: We can process the residency visa before your arrival to the country so that same is approved and stamped onto your passport before you travel. 2) From the Dominican Republic: You can apply for your Visa Residency immediately, we can work with you virtually or in person.

Please send to us these requirements for the visa and provisional residency:

Documentation we will provide for you

Step by step process for residency visa

Provisional Residency

This residency classification is designed for those who wish to reside or work in the country for a period of up to one year. After obtaining residency, the foreign national has the option of renewing provisional residency on a yearly basis until the fourth year. On the fourth year the foreign national will qualify to apply for permanent residency. PRIOR THIS RESIDENCY YOU NEED TO OBTAIN A RESIDENCY VISA (RS). Upon arrival to the country with your RESIDENCY VISA, please contact us in order to initiate the process for PROVISIONAL RESIDENCY. Our firm will handle the entire process for you. Please contact us for a free quote.

Requirements:

Dominican Citizenship

In light of the changes that have come about with the new immigration regulation, some have sought to establish citizenship in the Dominican Republic. However, the changes in the regulation affect the time frame that makes citizenship possible. In order to qualify for citizenship the foreign national must meet one of the following qualifications or categories:

  • Permanent Resident

    Foreign nationals who hold permanent residency status for two consecutive years qualify for naturalization. The process must be initiated 6-8 months prior to the expiration date that appears on the residency card. Foreign nationals must speak and read Spanish. Applicants under this category must take the Dominican Nationality Test.

  • Married to a Dominican Citizen

    In the event the foreign national is male, he must have residency status for six months prior to applying for citizenship. He must also be married for a minimum of six months. Those who apply under this category do not require the Dominican Nationality Test.

  • Child of Dominican Citizens

    In order to apply under this category the birth certificate of the Dominican parent must be provided. Applicants under this category do not require the Dominican Nationality Test.

Requirements:


* All other aspects of the process is handled by our firm

When the process is finished the applicant will obtain a Dominican passport. Please ask us about the benefit and the legal effects of obtaining a Dominican passport in detail.

Interested? Please don’t hesitate to contact us! Our lawyers, notaries, consultants, and judicial interpreters are at your complete service.

Other Services and Additional information:

Other services (translator, opening bank accounts, Dominican drivers license, personal Spanish lessons, real estate escort, Dominican citizenship and Passport consultations, etc.) are all available upon request.

The Dominican government also permits dual citizenship, so you will not have to renounce your current passport in the process.

Corcons is not only a awesome immigration assistance.

We look forward to assisting you in making the right decision of changing your life and empowering your future in the Dominican Republic.